Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information (“Information”). This information shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we update this policy, we will post any changes on our website. This Privacy Policy is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Websites. Please take a minute to read and understand it and please note that it should be read in conjunction with our General Terms and Conditions and our Cookie Policy.

Baumhaus Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of user information very seriously. We have structured our website so that you can visit without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, it will be used only to process enquiries or orders or to inform you about changes in the services provided by Kinetic Logistics. For your protection, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

Definitions and interpretation

      1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
DATA Collectively all information that you submit to Kinetic Logistics via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
COOKIES A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below ( Cookies); Cookie policy can also be found here  https://baumhaus.co.uk/cookie-policy
DATA PROTECTION LAWS Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
GDPR The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
KINETIC LOGISTICS,
WE 
or US
Baumhaus Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 06158108 whose registered office is at Baumhaus Ltd, Building 320, Heyford Park, Oxfordshire, OX25 5HA;
UK AND EU COOKIE LAW The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
USER or YOU Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Kinetic Logistics and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Kinetic Logistics and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;
Website The website that you are currently using, https://kineticlogistics.co.uk/, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 
Scope of this privacy policy

      1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Baumhaus Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
      2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Kinetic Logisticsis the “data controller”. This means that Baumhaus Ltd  determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

 

How we collect Data

      1. We collect Data in the following ways:
        1. data is given to us by you; and
        2. data is collected automatically

Data that is given to us by you

      1. Baumhaus Ltd will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
        1. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
        2. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
        3. when you use our services;
      2. We will collect the following Data, which includes personal Data once an account has been created:
        1. Name
        2. Contact details such as email address and contact number
        3. Demographic information such as full address and postcode other information relevant to customer offers

Data that is collected automatically

      1. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
        1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
        2. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

Our use of Data

      1. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.
      2. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

Who we share Data with

      1. We will share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
        1. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors to provide products and services that you have requested.

Keeping Data secure

      1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
        1. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

We store your data on secure servers

      1. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@Baumhaus.co.uk.
      2. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Reporting fraud

      1. Baumhaus Ltd is committed to ensuring your information is secure. As part of our efforts to protect your information, Baumhaus Ltd will never send you emails asking for your personal information or for your registered password (if you are a registered user).
      1. If you do receive such an email or are asked to disclose any information by someone claiming to be from Kinetic Logistics please email info@baumhaus.co.uk

 

Your privacy rights

 

      1. As set out in applicable law (and according to the conditions and circumstances and subject to exceptions), you are entitled to:
        1. Request access to the personal data we process about you: you are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and if we do, to obtain information about the data we hold and a copy of that personal data
        2. Request a rectification of your personal data: you are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
        3. Object to the processing your personal data: you are entitled to ask Baumhaus Ltd to stop processing your personal data
        4. Request the erasure of your personal data: you are entitled to request that Baumhaus Ltd erases your personal data, including where such personal data would no longer be necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally obtained
      1. If you have any requests relating to the above rights please contact Baumhaus Ltd using email info@baumhaus.co.uk.

Data retention

      1. We take all reasonable steps to retain your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary or as required by law and maintain specific policies and procedures on data transfer and retention.

We will retain your data:

      1. as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you (eg, if you have an account with us)
      2. while your account is active or for as long as you need us to provide services to you
      3. as long as needed in order to comply with our legal and contractual obligations
      4. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Cookies

      1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  Kinetic Logistics uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services.  Baumhaus Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
      2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
      3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Kinetic Logistics to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
      4. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.
      5. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
      6. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
      7. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
      8. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Changes to this privacy policy

      1. Baumhaus Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.  You may contact Kinetic Logistics by email at info@baumhaus.co.uk.

Cookies

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.